Silk Studios Pty Ltd (ACN. 003 282 460) is bound by the National Privacy principles ("NPP's") and complies with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy describes those policies in general terms.

In Summary:

Silk Studios approaches our communications on the Internet with respect for, and commitment to, individual privacy rights, and the different sensibilities of our consumers. We support active self-regulation of this new environment to ensure that responsible marketers can maintain the right to use all communication media to interact with its consumers.

You should read each provision in this Privacy Policy and understand by using the Silk Studios' website:

Privacy statement

Silk Studios recognises its obligation to its customers, community and online visitors to adhere to the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, we're dedicated to the fundamentals of protecting consumer privacy on the Internet, especially for children. As a result, our operations change rather constantly as new features are introduced to our website. This means that, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be updated, revised, modified and supplemented.

Silk Studios reserves the right to change the information, features, products, disclosures and this Privacy Policy at anytime and notifying you by posting an updated version of the Policy on its website. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Silk Studios website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy indicates that you have read the Privacy Policy in place at that time. By continuing to use this website after any changes are made means that you accept those changes. This Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and on Silk Studios implemented policies to protect personal information. Unless you provide us with your consent to do otherwise, Silk Studios will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Gathering and use of information

Any personal information collected from visitors to this website is done on a voluntary basis, and Silk Studios does not require this information to allow access to the website. However, in order to participate in some of the programs offered on the website, you may have to provide personal information. Personal information which Silk Studios does receive from any visitor will only be used for internal Silk Studios purposes and will not be sold or provided to any third parties otherwise than to media organisations for the purposes of publication of winners without your consent unless:

(a) Required by law; or

(b) To implement our Terms and Conditions; or

(c) To protect the rights, property or the safety of another Silk Studios user, any member of the public or Silk Studios. However, we contract out some of our functions to external service providers (such as mailing houses, our call centre and information technology service providers). We may disclose your personal information to these service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them. The personal information that Silk Studios collects may include such things as name, address, e-mail address and age. It may be collected for a variety of reasons including as required by law on contest entry forms, individual requests for information from Silk Studios, to respond to you when you request information from Silk Studios or as part of a request to be included in our updates list. Occasionally we may also ask on a voluntary basis for personal information for our own internal use (e.g. for marketing and research), but we still maintain yours and your children's privacy and will not sell this information to third parties. Only those who ask to be added to our updates list or who ask for information from us will receive e-mail communications from us. We offer an "opt-out" feature that allows you to advise us that you and/or your children no longer wish to receive email from us. You may always ask to be re-included.

Links

Silk Studios Web Site may contain "links" to other sites, and we make every effort to only link to sites that share our high standards of decency, fairness, and integrity. Silk Studios is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest you examine the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Silk Studios uses "cookie" technology to assist in identifying registered users so as to avoid them having to log-in manually each time they enter the website. We do not, with the use of cookies extract any personal information, provide any such information to third parties.

Security

Silk Studios has taken reasonable steps to make all information received from our online visitors as secure as possible against misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. All information is protected by our security measures, which are periodically reviewed.

Changes and access to personal information

If you want to know what personal information Silk Studios holds about you, in most cases you are able to gain access to this personal information by contacting us in writing, directing your enquiry to:

Silk Studios Privacy Statement
Silk Studios
7 McCabe Place
Willoughby NSW 2068
Australia

A request to update or correct any information should be directed to that office. To protect the security of your personal information, you may be required to provide identification.

Further questions

If you have any questions about Silk Studios online Privacy Policies or procedures, or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy you may contact Silk Studios on 1300 857 827. Our staff are prepared to address any concerns you may have about the privacy, safety and appropriateness of any material you see on the Silk Studios website.

Silk Studios is located at:

7 McCabe Place
Willoughby NSW 2068
Australia

More information

More information about privacy law and the NPPs is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Further information: If there is an area that has not been covered here, please email us and we shall endeavour to get back to you with the pertinant information. Just follow this link to our email form, and from there you can be assured of reaching us and getting the quickest response!